Overlake, Bear Creek athletes earn all-league honors

  • Tuesday, November 21, 2017 3:54pm
  • Sports

A host of Overlake and Bear Creek athletes notched 1A Emerald City League honors this fall.

They are:

Girls soccer

First Team

Overlake: Kayla Ngai (D), Faith Kipnis (D), Sofia Beachman (MF) and Anne Parsons Proctor (MF)

Second Team

Overlake: Kate McConnell (D)

Bear Creek: Delaney Montgomery (D) and Sophie Schroth (F)

Honorable mention

Overlake: Jamison Foster (GK)

Co-Coaches of the Year

Overlake: Sally Goodspeed

Seattle Academy: Brooks Hopp

——————

Volleyball

Co-MVPs

Overlake: Liv Sather (libero)

Northwest: Scarlett Dahl (OH)

First team

Overlake: Sather (libero) and Amanda Lin (MB)

Second team

Overlake: Allie Kelly (OH) and Marusia Levanidova (OH/MB)

Coach of the Year

Overlake: Justice McGraw

Co-Sportsmanship

Bear Creek

Eastside Prep

—————

Cross country

Girls

Bear Creek: Andrea Markezich and Olivia Markezich

Overlake: Anya Sharma

Sportsmanship

Bear Creek

Boys

Overlake: Spencer Arons, Zach Foster and Alan Ngouenet

Bear Creek: Alex Finan

Rookie of the Year

Overlake: Ngouenet

—————

Boys golf

First team

Bear Creek: John Hayes and Oliver Nordberg

————

Boys tennis

Doubles

Overlake: Wesley Chan and Charlie Hill

Singles

Overlake: Reyhan Virani

More in Sports

Going outside of the comfort zone

Sound Publishing sportswriter Shaun Scott discusses his affinity for hot yoga.

Celebrating 20 years of bringing together teams from around the world

It’s nearly time for Little League softball teams from around the world… Continue reading

‘Soccer is a fun time, soccer is a lifestyle’

Players, coaches get excited about Redmond High boys camp

The Redmond Juniors All-Star baseball team, which is comprised of players between 13 to 14 years of age from the Redmond West and Redmond North Little League organizations, won the District 9 all-star tournament on July 1 at Hartman Park in Redmond.
                                The Redmond squad will compete at the state tournament in Yakima on July 13. The manager of the Redmond Juniors baseball squad is Bob Jones and the coaches are Marc LaPierre and Chris Payne. Members of the team roster include Seamus Brown, Sean Paul Brown, KJ Butcher, Henry Cobb, Javier Garcia, Daniel Harman, James Harris, Isaiah Lee, Alex Martin, Trevin Molina, Connor O’Rourke, Will Shoesmith, Alex Staggs, Reed Talbot, Ishan Valji and Liam White.
                                Photo courtesy of Ellie O’Rourke
Baseball squad wins district 9 tournament

Redmond all-star team will compete in state tourney in Yakima.

Second RHS boys hoops camp set for July 30-Aug. 1

The Redmond High Boys Basketball Booster Club will sponsor a second Junior… Continue reading

Final RedSpoke ride set for July 18-22

Event has raised more than $1 million over the last 31 years

Enjoying the World Cup and being a life-long soccer fan | Column

I’ve always been fascinated with soccer and writing. In my early years… Continue reading

Redmond junior boys hoops camp tips off June 25-28

The Redmond High School Jr. Mustangs Boys Basketball Camp will tip off… Continue reading

Most Read