Redmond squads take third at league track and field meet

  • Saturday, May 12, 2018 3:26pm
  • Sports

Redmond’s boys and girls track and field teams both placed third at the 3A KingCo meet.

Individual winners were Carson Lui (400 meters, 51.12), John Lehr (3,200 meters, 9:33.72), Chloe Connolly (3,200 meters, 11:21.65) and Kaitlyn Hartman (shot put, 36-1.50 and discus, 116-07).

More in Sports

Thunder Sports Network takes the sports world by storm

Rich Hallstrom and Chris Brown co-authored Thunder Sports Network, but it’s friendship that counts.

Redmond’s Anand notches state junior golf title

She takes first in girls 14-18 age division.

Redmond Community 5K and 1K Fun Run set for Aug. 25

It’s running time for the Redmond High boys and girls cross country… Continue reading

Empowering young girls through basketball

Former star player Whiting teaches players to believe in themselves

Redmond softball squad plays host at Junior World Series

Locals begin pool play against Asia Pacific on Sunday

Hikers and bikers of all levels can get up and go on multitude of trails

Plenty of terrain to tackle from Northshore to North Bend

‘Sparking a desire and a love for the game’

Girls have a blast at Jr. Stangs Soccer Camp

Going outside of the comfort zone

Sound Publishing sportswriter Shaun Scott discusses his affinity for hot yoga.

Celebrating 20 years of bringing together teams from around the world

It’s nearly time for Little League softball teams from around the world… Continue reading

‘Soccer is a fun time, soccer is a lifestyle’

Players, coaches get excited about Redmond High boys camp

The Redmond Juniors All-Star baseball team, which is comprised of players between 13 to 14 years of age from the Redmond West and Redmond North Little League organizations, won the District 9 all-star tournament on July 1 at Hartman Park in Redmond.
                                The Redmond squad will compete at the state tournament in Yakima on July 13. The manager of the Redmond Juniors baseball squad is Bob Jones and the coaches are Marc LaPierre and Chris Payne. Members of the team roster include Seamus Brown, Sean Paul Brown, KJ Butcher, Henry Cobb, Javier Garcia, Daniel Harman, James Harris, Isaiah Lee, Alex Martin, Trevin Molina, Connor O’Rourke, Will Shoesmith, Alex Staggs, Reed Talbot, Ishan Valji and Liam White.
                                Photo courtesy of Ellie O’Rourke
Baseball squad wins district 9 tournament

Redmond all-star team will compete in state tourney in Yakima.